Electionpedia.com
Political district · source code G61000

Leibnitz 2024 National Council result.

Leibnitz final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 52,646 ballots cast, 52,221 valid ballots, and 77.39% turnout.

52,646ballots cast
77.39%turnout
52,221valid ballots
425invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality76.58% turnout

Allerheiligen bei Wildon

984 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality72.13% turnout

Arnfels

559 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.88% turnout

Empersdorf

873 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.46% turnout

Gabersdorf

749 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality71.46% turnout

Gralla

1,527 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.46% turnout

Großklein

1,390 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.03% turnout

Heimschuh

1,244 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.42% turnout

Hengsberg

989 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.79% turnout

Kitzeck im Sausal

782 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.26% turnout

Lang

883 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.91% turnout

Lebring-Sankt Margarethen

1,392 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.74% turnout

Oberhaag

1,330 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.11% turnout

Ragnitz

994 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.19% turnout

Sankt Andrä-Höch

1,107 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.46% turnout

Sankt Johann im Saggautal

1,254 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.06% turnout

Sankt Nikolai im Sausal

1,458 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality71.98% turnout

Tillmitsch

2,255 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality73.03% turnout

Wagna

3,461 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.29% turnout

Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße

1,413 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.06% turnout

Gamlitz

2,035 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.18% turnout

Gleinstätten

1,775 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.05% turnout

Heiligenkreuz am Waasen

1,701 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality69.93% turnout

Leibnitz

6,821 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.12% turnout

Leutschach an der Weinstraße

2,278 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.07% turnout

Sankt Georgen an der Stiefing

1,005 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.04% turnout

Schwarzautal

1,476 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.85% turnout

Wildon

3,107 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.40% turnout

Sankt Veit in der Südsteiermark

2,816 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.27% turnout

Straß in Steiermark

3,579 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

1,409 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Leibnitz 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →