Electionpedia.com
Political district · source code G62000

Murtal 2024 National Council result.

Murtal final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 43,243 ballots cast, 42,902 valid ballots, and 77.28% turnout.

43,243ballots cast
77.28%turnout
42,902valid ballots
341invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality71.44% turnout

Fohnsdorf

4,437 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.24% turnout

Gaal

875 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality87.69% turnout

Hohentauern

285 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.84% turnout

Kobenz

1,342 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality86.57% turnout

Pusterwald

303 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.64% turnout

Sankt Georgen ob Judenburg

588 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.44% turnout

Sankt Peter ob Judenburg

734 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.07% turnout

Seckau

861 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.96% turnout

Unzmarkt-Frauenburg

824 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality72.01% turnout

Zeltweg

3,802 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.51% turnout

Lobmingtal

1,221 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality71.05% turnout

Judenburg

5,333 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality68.06% turnout

Knittelfeld

5,731 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.30% turnout

Obdach

2,432 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.87% turnout

Pöls-Oberkurzheim

1,896 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.46% turnout

Pölstal

1,671 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.83% turnout

Sankt Marein-Feistritz

1,389 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.58% turnout

Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld

1,798 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.14% turnout

Spielberg

3,418 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.84% turnout

Weißkirchen in Steiermark

3,173 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

1,130 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Murtal 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →