Electionpedia.com
Austria/2024 National Council/Salzburg/Sankt Johann im Pongau
Political district · source code G50400

Sankt Johann im Pongau 2024 National Council result.

Sankt Johann im Pongau final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 46,636 ballots cast, 46,094 valid ballots, and 80.07% turnout.

46,636ballots cast
80.07%turnout
46,094valid ballots
542invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality76.90% turnout

Altenmarkt im Pongau

2,424 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.99% turnout

Bad Hofgastein

3,665 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.87% turnout

Bad Gastein

1,922 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.65% turnout

Bischofshofen

5,431 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.89% turnout

Dorfgastein

1,025 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.74% turnout

Eben im Pongau

1,481 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.06% turnout

Filzmoos

843 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.91% turnout

Flachau

1,795 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality88.19% turnout

Forstau

381 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.96% turnout

Goldegg

1,613 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.40% turnout

Großarl

2,375 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.14% turnout

Hüttau

865 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality87.43% turnout

Hüttschlag

598 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.13% turnout

Kleinarl

538 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.31% turnout

Mühlbach am Hochkönig

845 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.05% turnout

Pfarrwerfen

1,548 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.86% turnout

Radstadt

2,545 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.93% turnout

Sankt Johann im Pongau

6,028 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.21% turnout

Sankt Martin am Tennengebirge

1,088 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.38% turnout

Sankt Veit im Pongau

2,465 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.98% turnout

Schwarzach im Pongau

1,809 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.98% turnout

Untertauern

266 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.60% turnout

Wagrain

1,715 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.63% turnout

Werfen

1,714 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.03% turnout

Werfenweng

580 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

1,077 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Sankt Johann im Pongau 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →