Electionpedia.com
Austria/2024 National Council/Niederösterreich/Waidhofen an der Ybbs Stadt
Political district · source code G30300

Waidhofen an der Ybbs Stadt 2024 National Council result.

Waidhofen an der Ybbs Stadt final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 7,358 ballots cast, 7,281 valid ballots, and 85.30% turnout.

7,358ballots cast
85.30%turnout
7,281valid ballots
77invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Postal-vote boundary

171 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Waidhofen an der Ybbs Stadt 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →