Electionpedia.com
Political district · source code G32500

Zwettl 2024 National Council result.

Zwettl final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 29,462 ballots cast, 28,944 valid ballots, and 85.07% turnout.

29,462ballots cast
85.07%turnout
28,944valid ballots
518invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality78.90% turnout

Allentsteig

1,189 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.06% turnout

Arbesbach

1,123 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality87.86% turnout

Bärnkopf

246 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.73% turnout

Echsenbach

889 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.11% turnout

Göpfritz an der Wild

1,230 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.16% turnout

Grafenschlag

591 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.09% turnout

Groß Gerungs

3,060 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.59% turnout

Großgöttfritz

917 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.33% turnout

Gutenbrunn

378 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality87.99% turnout

Kirchschlag

469 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.99% turnout

Kottes-Purk

1,010 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.31% turnout

Langschlag

1,198 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality86.66% turnout

Martinsberg

747 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality86.39% turnout

Ottenschlag

717 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.63% turnout

Altmelon

608 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.34% turnout

Pölla

630 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.31% turnout

Rappottenstein

1,214 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.80% turnout

Sallingberg

852 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.65% turnout

Schönbach

531 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.54% turnout

Schwarzenau

1,035 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.69% turnout

Schweiggers

1,380 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality87.20% turnout

Bad Traunstein

715 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.31% turnout

Waldhausen

814 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.66% turnout

Zwettl-Niederösterreich

7,284 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

635 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Zwettl 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →