Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 0105

5ème circonscription, Ain election result.

Marc Chavent (UXD) was elected in round 2 for 5ème circonscription of Ain with 57.53% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Marc Chavent was elected.

Marc Chavent won in round 2 under the official nuance code UXD. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
57.53%
Vote margin
7,076
Margin
15.06 pp
Turnout
67.87%
Official nuance
UXD
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Marc ChaventUXD20,16139.12%25.88%
2Florence PisaniUG12,54224.34%16.10%
3Damien AbadDVD9,65118.73%12.39%
4Nathalie DescoursENS6,03611.71%7.75%
5Fabrice BourdinLR1,6233.15%2.08%
6Sylvie CrozetEXG6061.18%0.78%
7Thomas ChatelardECO4840.94%0.62%
8Maria Cristina PatruREC4290.83%0.55%
Registered
77,900
Voters
52,973
Turnout
68.00%
Valid votes
51,532
Blank ballots
978
Null ballots
463
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Marc ChaventElectedUXD27,04057.53%34.70%
2Florence PisaniUG19,96442.47%25.62%
Registered
77,919
Voters
52,887
Turnout
67.87%
Valid votes
47,004
Blank ballots
4,683
Null ballots
1,200
Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Ain

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-0105
Official constituency ID
0105
Department code
01
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Ain Election Result 2024: Marc Chavent

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →