Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 0402

2ème circonscription, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence election result.

Sophie Vaginay (UXD) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Alpes-de-Haute-Provence with 50.97% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Sophie Vaginay was elected.

Sophie Vaginay won in round 2 under the official nuance code UXD. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
50.97%
Vote margin
821
Margin
1.94 pp
Turnout
70.34%
Official nuance
UXD
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sophie VaginayUXD18,31440.89%27.47%
2Léo WalterUG14,77432.99%22.16%
3Dominique BlancENS10,16222.69%15.24%
4Myriam CadenelREC5851.31%0.88%
5Loan ReynaudDVD5121.14%0.77%
6Henri CyvoctEXG4380.98%0.66%
Registered
66,671
Voters
46,560
Turnout
69.84%
Valid votes
44,785
Blank ballots
1,295
Null ballots
480
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sophie VaginayElectedUXD21,65550.97%32.48%
2Léo WalterUG20,83449.03%31.25%
Registered
66,674
Voters
46,897
Turnout
70.34%
Valid votes
42,489
Blank ballots
3,464
Null ballots
944
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-0402
Official constituency ID
0402
Department code
04
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence Election Result 2024: Sophie Vaginay

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →