Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 1102

2ème circonscription, Aude election result.

Frédéric Falcon (RN) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Aude with 58.22% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Frédéric Falcon was elected.

Frédéric Falcon won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
58.22%
Vote margin
9,481
Margin
16.44 pp
Turnout
67.97%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Frédéric FalconRN29,21248.12%31.47%
2Viviane ThiventUG15,79526.02%17.01%
3Christine BreytonENS11,72719.32%12.63%
4Gérard LenfantDIV1,9273.17%2.08%
5Alain PeyreREC9691.60%1.04%
6Alain BrunDVD6541.08%0.70%
7Annette VigierEXG4180.69%0.45%
8Nicole GrauREG00.00%0.00%
Registered
92,832
Voters
62,924
Turnout
67.78%
Valid votes
60,702
Blank ballots
1,312
Null ballots
910
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Frédéric FalconElectedRN33,57358.22%36.16%
2Viviane ThiventUG24,09241.78%25.95%
Registered
92,846
Voters
63,109
Turnout
67.97%
Valid votes
57,665
Blank ballots
3,952
Null ballots
1,492
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Aude

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-1102
Official constituency ID
1102
Department code
11
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Aude Election Result 2024: Frédéric Falcon

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →