Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6703

3ème circonscription, Bas-Rhin election result.

Thierry Sother (UG) was elected in round 2 for 3ème circonscription of Bas-Rhin with 43.27% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Thierry Sother was elected.

Thierry Sother won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
43.27%
Vote margin
5,035
Margin
10.81 pp
Turnout
66.80%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 12 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Thierry SotherUG17,35537.94%24.46%
2Bruno StuderENS13,26028.99%18.69%
3Stéphanie DôRN10,56723.10%14.89%
4Dera RatsiajetsinimaroLR1,7603.85%2.48%
5Gautier PerrinREG8131.78%1.15%
6Thierry ParatECO7821.71%1.10%
7Alexandre ZyzeckREC4200.92%0.59%
8Mohamed SyllaDVG2940.64%0.41%
9Denise GrandmouginEXG2520.55%0.36%
10Félix KleimannDVG1290.28%0.18%
11Hicham HamzaDIV1120.24%0.16%
12Camille RobertEXG00.00%0.00%
Registered
70,945
Voters
46,468
Turnout
65.50%
Valid votes
45,744
Blank ballots
467
Null ballots
257
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Thierry SotherElectedUG20,15043.27%28.40%
2Bruno StuderENS15,11532.46%21.30%
3Stéphanie DôRN11,30224.27%15.93%
Registered
70,961
Voters
47,400
Turnout
66.80%
Valid votes
46,567
Blank ballots
620
Null ballots
213
Permanent constituency record

3ème circonscription, Bas-Rhin

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6703
Official constituency ID
6703
Department code
67
First-round candidates
12
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

3ème circonscription, Bas-Rhin Election Result 2024: Thierry Sother

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →