Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6708

8ème circonscription, Bas-Rhin election result.

Théo Bernhardt (RN) was elected in round 2 for 8ème circonscription of Bas-Rhin with 51.44% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Théo Bernhardt was elected.

Théo Bernhardt won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
51.44%
Vote margin
1,731
Margin
2.88 pp
Turnout
66.11%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Théo BernhardtRN26,31344.16%27.79%
2Stéphanie KochertENS14,00623.51%14.79%
3Victor VogtDVD6,81811.44%7.20%
4Myriam ZekaghUG5,4329.12%5.74%
5Christian KlipfelDVD4,7317.94%5.00%
6Claire GrosheitschECO7391.24%0.78%
7Nathan HackenschmidtREC6631.11%0.70%
8Stella BatisseDSV5760.97%0.61%
9Catherine GsellEXG3060.51%0.32%
Registered
94,678
Voters
60,868
Turnout
64.29%
Valid votes
59,584
Blank ballots
920
Null ballots
364
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Théo BernhardtElectedRN31,01551.44%32.75%
2Stéphanie KochertENS29,28448.56%30.92%
Registered
94,700
Voters
62,603
Turnout
66.11%
Valid votes
60,299
Blank ballots
1,730
Null ballots
574
Permanent constituency record

8ème circonscription, Bas-Rhin

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6708
Official constituency ID
6708
Department code
67
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

8ème circonscription, Bas-Rhin Election Result 2024: Théo Bernhardt

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →