Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 1501

1ère circonscription, Cantal election result.

Vincent Descoeur (DVD) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Cantal with 65.89% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Vincent Descoeur was elected.

Vincent Descoeur won in round 2 under the official nuance code DVD. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
65.89%
Vote margin
13,662
Margin
31.78 pp
Turnout
72.33%
Official nuance
DVD
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Vincent DescoeurDVD16,61537.66%26.66%
2Dorothée GallaisRN13,36130.29%21.44%
3Valérie RuedaUG9,89322.43%15.88%
4Denis SabotHOR3,3777.66%5.42%
5Rémy DauvillierEXG4581.04%0.73%
6Jean-Jacques BruxelleREC4100.93%0.66%
Registered
62,314
Voters
45,367
Turnout
72.80%
Valid votes
44,114
Blank ballots
744
Null ballots
509
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Vincent DescoeurElectedDVD28,33065.89%45.46%
2Dorothée GallaisRN14,66834.11%23.54%
Registered
62,321
Voters
45,076
Turnout
72.33%
Valid votes
42,998
Blank ballots
1,384
Null ballots
694
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Cantal

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-1501
Official constituency ID
1501
Department code
15
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Cantal Election Result 2024: Vincent Descoeur

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →