Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 1601

1ère circonscription, Charente election result.

René Pilato (UG) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Charente with 35.75% of valid votes.

Direct answer

René Pilato was elected.

René Pilato won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
35.75%
Vote margin
1,882
Margin
3.32 pp
Turnout
69.17%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1René PilatoUG18,16632.80%21.59%
2Thomas MesnierHOR16,78430.30%19.94%
3Marion LatusRN16,76130.26%19.92%
4Alain BoivinLR2,2264.02%2.65%
5Olivier NicolasEXG8181.48%0.97%
6Doraline BernardREC6331.14%0.75%
Registered
84,158
Voters
56,977
Turnout
67.70%
Valid votes
55,388
Blank ballots
1,079
Null ballots
510
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1René PilatoElectedUG20,28835.75%24.08%
2Thomas MesnierHOR18,40632.43%21.85%
3Marion LatusRN18,06131.82%21.44%
Registered
84,238
Voters
58,268
Turnout
69.17%
Valid votes
56,755
Blank ballots
1,074
Null ballots
439
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Charente

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-1601
Official constituency ID
1601
Department code
16
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Charente Election Result 2024: René Pilato

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →