Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 2A01

1ère circonscription, Corse-du-Sud election result.

Laurent Marcangeli (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Corse-du-Sud with 63.20% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Laurent Marcangeli was elected.

Laurent Marcangeli won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
63.20%
Vote margin
8,729
Margin
26.40 pp
Turnout
66.04%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Ariane QuarenaRN10,37731.20%19.77%
2Laurent MarcangeliENS10,21030.70%19.45%
3Romain ColonnaREG5,60116.84%10.67%
4Marc-Antoine LeroyCOM3,1259.40%5.95%
5Emmanuelle DominiciREG1,5334.61%2.92%
6Lisandru LucianiREG1,2023.61%2.29%
7Jean-François LucianiREG1,0783.24%2.05%
8Didier QuilichiniEXG1330.40%0.25%
Registered
52,490
Voters
33,839
Turnout
64.47%
Valid votes
33,259
Blank ballots
370
Null ballots
210
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Laurent MarcangeliElectedENS20,89363.20%39.81%
2Ariane QuarenaRN12,16436.80%23.18%
Registered
52,487
Voters
34,660
Turnout
66.04%
Valid votes
33,057
Blank ballots
1,004
Null ballots
599
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Corse-du-Sud

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-2a01
Official constituency ID
2A01
Department code
2A
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Corse-du-Sud Election Result 2024: Laurent Marcangeli

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →