Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 2105

5ème circonscription, Côte-d'Or election result.

René Lioret (RN) was elected in round 2 for 5ème circonscription of Côte-d'Or with 50.04% of valid votes.

Direct answer

René Lioret was elected.

René Lioret won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
50.04%
Vote margin
44
Margin
0.08 pp
Turnout
71.05%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1René LioretRN26,51445.31%30.98%
2Didier ParisENS18,12830.98%21.18%
3Jérôme FlacheUG11,29619.30%13.20%
4Arnaud CherontDVD1,5312.62%1.79%
5Françoise PetetEXG8181.40%0.96%
6Nicolas BaudotDVC2330.40%0.27%
Registered
85,576
Voters
60,524
Turnout
70.73%
Valid votes
58,520
Blank ballots
1,464
Null ballots
540
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1René LioretElectedRN28,67750.04%33.51%
2Didier ParisENS28,63349.96%33.46%
Registered
85,570
Voters
60,801
Turnout
71.05%
Valid votes
57,310
Blank ballots
2,611
Null ballots
880
Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Côte-d'Or

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-2105
Official constituency ID
2105
Department code
21
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Côte-d'Or Election Result 2024: René Lioret

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →