Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 9104

4ème circonscription, Essonne election result.

Marie-Pierre Rixain (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 4ème circonscription of Essonne with 64.56% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Marie-Pierre Rixain was elected.

Marie-Pierre Rixain won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
64.56%
Vote margin
19,126
Margin
29.12 pp
Turnout
69.31%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Marie-Pierre RixainENS23,10833.91%23.20%
2Jérôme CarbriandUXD21,14431.03%21.23%
3Amadou DemeUG21,01030.83%21.09%
4Tony GomesREC1,1771.73%1.18%
5Michèle PohyerEXG7901.16%0.79%
6Jean-François RicoisDIV5000.73%0.50%
7Yves MartyDIV4190.61%0.42%
Registered
99,613
Voters
70,297
Turnout
70.57%
Valid votes
68,148
Blank ballots
1,656
Null ballots
493
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Marie-Pierre RixainElectedENS42,39264.56%42.55%
2Jérôme CarbriandUXD23,26635.44%23.35%
Registered
99,632
Voters
69,059
Turnout
69.31%
Valid votes
65,658
Blank ballots
2,728
Null ballots
673
Permanent constituency record

4ème circonscription, Essonne

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-9104
Official constituency ID
9104
Department code
91
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

4ème circonscription, Essonne Election Result 2024: Marie-Pierre Rixain

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →