Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 9109

9ème circonscription, Essonne election result.

Julie Ozenne (UG) was elected in round 2 for 9ème circonscription of Essonne with 62.00% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Julie Ozenne was elected.

Julie Ozenne won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
62.00%
Vote margin
11,404
Margin
24.00 pp
Turnout
65.01%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Julie OzenneUG19,28837.60%24.17%
2Paul-Henri MerrienRN15,44930.12%19.36%
3Marie GuévenouxENS13,90827.11%17.43%
4Bruno ChamberlinDIV1,6523.22%2.07%
5Benoit GrisaudEXG8311.62%1.04%
6Sinan BoranDIV1680.33%0.21%
Registered
79,787
Voters
52,672
Turnout
66.02%
Valid votes
51,296
Blank ballots
1,057
Null ballots
319
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Julie OzenneElectedUG29,46162.00%36.91%
2Paul-Henri MerrienRN18,05738.00%22.62%
Registered
79,812
Voters
51,885
Turnout
65.01%
Valid votes
47,518
Blank ballots
3,498
Null ballots
869
Permanent constituency record

9ème circonscription, Essonne

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-9109
Official constituency ID
9109
Department code
91
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

9ème circonscription, Essonne Election Result 2024: Julie Ozenne

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →