Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 2705

5ème circonscription, Eure election result.

Timothée Houssin (RN) was elected in round 2 for 5ème circonscription of Eure with 51.14% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Timothée Houssin was elected.

Timothée Houssin won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
51.14%
Vote margin
1,305
Margin
2.28 pp
Turnout
66.95%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Timothée HoussinRN26,60345.26%29.62%
2Frédéric DuchéENS14,33324.39%15.96%
3Pierre-Yves JourdainUG12,50621.28%13.92%
4David DavertonLR3,2335.50%3.60%
5Christian MazureDVD9111.55%1.01%
6Delphine BlitmanEXG6711.14%0.75%
7Ludovic BeaujouanDIV5170.88%0.58%
8Colin Prévoteau Du ClaryDVD20.00%0.00%
Registered
89,810
Voters
60,193
Turnout
67.02%
Valid votes
58,776
Blank ballots
1,060
Null ballots
357
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Timothée HoussinElectedRN29,33851.14%32.66%
2Frédéric DuchéENS28,03348.86%31.21%
Registered
89,826
Voters
60,141
Turnout
66.95%
Valid votes
57,371
Blank ballots
2,145
Null ballots
625
Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Eure

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-2705
Official constituency ID
2705
Department code
27
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Eure Election Result 2024: Timothée Houssin

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →