Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 2802

2ème circonscription, Eure-et-Loir election result.

Olivier Marleix (LR) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Eure-et-Loir with 57.25% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Olivier Marleix was elected.

Olivier Marleix won in round 2 under the official nuance code LR. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
57.25%
Vote margin
6,695
Margin
14.50 pp
Turnout
63.52%
Official nuance
LR
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Olivier DuboisRN17,90838.33%23.70%
2Olivier MarleixLR12,10925.92%16.03%
3Nadia FaverisUG11,95625.59%15.82%
4Florent MazyENS3,3817.24%4.47%
5Béatrice JaffrenouEXG5351.15%0.71%
6Florence RogéREC4771.02%0.63%
7Adrien DenisEXG3570.76%0.47%
Registered
75,563
Voters
47,703
Turnout
63.13%
Valid votes
46,723
Blank ballots
723
Null ballots
257
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Olivier MarleixElectedLR26,42257.25%34.96%
2Olivier DuboisRN19,72742.75%26.10%
Registered
75,580
Voters
48,010
Turnout
63.52%
Valid votes
46,149
Blank ballots
1,410
Null ballots
451
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Eure-et-Loir

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-2802
Official constituency ID
2802
Department code
28
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Eure-et-Loir Election Result 2024: Olivier Marleix

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →