Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 3002

2ème circonscription, Gard election result.

Nicolas Meizonnet (RN) was elected in round 1 for 2ème circonscription of Gard with 52.22% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Nicolas Meizonnet was elected.

Nicolas Meizonnet won in round 1 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 1
Winner share
52.22%
Vote margin
18,700
Margin
28.37 pp
Turnout
69.93%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Nicolas MeizonnetElectedRN34,42752.22%35.74%
2Katy GuyotUG15,72723.85%16.33%
3Sophie Pellegrin PonsoleENS9,30014.11%9.66%
4Catherine BolleLR4,1556.30%4.31%
5Véronique JullianUDI1,8412.79%1.91%
6Stéphane MansonEXG4780.73%0.50%
Registered
96,319
Voters
67,352
Turnout
69.93%
Valid votes
65,928
Blank ballots
968
Null ballots
456
No second-round record

This seat was decided in round one.

The Ministry's second-round file excludes constituencies filled in the first round. Electionpedia does not manufacture an empty second-round table.

Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Gard

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-3002
Official constituency ID
3002
Department code
30
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
Not held
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Gard Election Result 2024: Nicolas Meizonnet

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →