Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 3307

7ème circonscription, Gironde election result.

Sébastien Saint-Pasteur (UG) was elected in round 2 for 7ème circonscription of Gironde with 43.82% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Sébastien Saint-Pasteur was elected.

Sébastien Saint-Pasteur won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
43.82%
Vote margin
5,646
Margin
9.97 pp
Turnout
71.74%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sébastien Saint-PasteurUG21,91338.50%27.16%
2Bérangère CouillardENS18,85433.12%23.37%
3Clémence Naveys--DumasRN12,76622.43%15.82%
4Ousmane ThiamECO1,5972.81%1.98%
5Christelle CottonDVC7601.34%0.94%
6Dominique De WitteREC5891.03%0.73%
7Monique OrattoEXG4420.78%0.55%
Registered
80,692
Voters
58,129
Turnout
72.04%
Valid votes
56,921
Blank ballots
832
Null ballots
376
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sébastien Saint-PasteurElectedUG24,81043.82%30.75%
2Bérangère CouillardENS19,16433.85%23.75%
3Clémence Naveys--DumasRN12,64422.33%15.67%
Registered
80,696
Voters
57,888
Turnout
71.74%
Valid votes
56,618
Blank ballots
894
Null ballots
376
Permanent constituency record

7ème circonscription, Gironde

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-3307
Official constituency ID
3307
Department code
33
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

7ème circonscription, Gironde Election Result 2024: Sébastien Saint-Pasteur

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →