Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 3108

8ème circonscription, Haute-Garonne election result.

Joël Aviragnet (UG) was elected in round 2 for 8ème circonscription of Haute-Garonne with 51.87% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Joël Aviragnet was elected.

Joël Aviragnet won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
51.87%
Vote margin
2,148
Margin
3.74 pp
Turnout
71.59%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Loïc DelchardRN23,89340.54%27.75%
2Joël AviragnetUG21,75136.90%25.26%
3Céline Laurenties-BarrereENS9,22715.65%10.72%
4Wilfried SerreDVD1,8053.06%2.10%
5Lucie ViolaDSV7461.27%0.87%
6Alain PeresREC7281.24%0.85%
7Martine GuiraudEXG5360.91%0.62%
8Dominique DarrozésDVC2570.44%0.30%
Registered
86,096
Voters
60,974
Turnout
70.82%
Valid votes
58,943
Blank ballots
1,322
Null ballots
709
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Joël AviragnetElectedUG29,81351.87%34.64%
2Loïc DelchardRN27,66548.13%32.15%
Registered
86,059
Voters
61,612
Turnout
71.59%
Valid votes
57,478
Blank ballots
2,706
Null ballots
1,428
Permanent constituency record

8ème circonscription, Haute-Garonne

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-3108
Official constituency ID
3108
Department code
31
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

8ème circonscription, Haute-Garonne Election Result 2024: Joël Aviragnet

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →