Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6502

2ème circonscription, Hautes-Pyrénées election result.

Denis Fégné (UG) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Hautes-Pyrénées with 51.72% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Denis Fégné was elected.

Denis Fégné won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
51.72%
Vote margin
1,950
Margin
3.44 pp
Turnout
71.10%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Olivier MonteilRN22,43636.96%25.35%
2Denis FégnéUG17,05528.09%19.27%
3Benoit MournetENS15,12124.91%17.09%
4Jacques BéhagueLR3,1845.24%3.60%
5Jean-Marc DabatREG1,4862.45%1.68%
6Claude Alves Da CunhaREC7351.21%0.83%
7François MeunierEXG6921.14%0.78%
8Ali El MarsniDIV00.00%0.00%
Registered
88,496
Voters
62,793
Turnout
70.96%
Valid votes
60,709
Blank ballots
1,422
Null ballots
662
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Denis FégnéElectedUG29,34551.72%33.16%
2Olivier MonteilRN27,39548.28%30.95%
Registered
88,507
Voters
62,926
Turnout
71.10%
Valid votes
56,740
Blank ballots
4,531
Null ballots
1,655
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Hautes-Pyrénées

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6502
Official constituency ID
6502
Department code
65
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Hautes-Pyrénées Election Result 2024: Denis Fégné

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →