Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 3705

5ème circonscription, Indre-et-Loire election result.

Sabine Thillaye (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 5ème circonscription of Indre-et-Loire with 59.27% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Sabine Thillaye was elected.

Sabine Thillaye won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
59.27%
Vote margin
10,872
Margin
18.54 pp
Turnout
70.34%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1François DucampRN21,11835.25%24.09%
2Sabine ThillayeENS16,02526.75%18.28%
3Marina CocciaUG14,45724.13%16.49%
4Constance BalesLR6,80511.36%7.76%
5David BillonREC8091.35%0.92%
6Christine DelarueEXG7001.17%0.80%
Registered
87,677
Voters
61,562
Turnout
70.21%
Valid votes
59,914
Blank ballots
1,165
Null ballots
483
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sabine ThillayeElectedENS34,74159.27%39.62%
2François DucampRN23,86940.73%27.22%
Registered
87,690
Voters
61,677
Turnout
70.34%
Valid votes
58,610
Blank ballots
2,160
Null ballots
907
Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Indre-et-Loire

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-3705
Official constituency ID
3705
Department code
37
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Indre-et-Loire Election Result 2024: Sabine Thillaye

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →