Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 4002

2ème circonscription, Landes election result.

Lionel Causse (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Landes with 61.81% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Lionel Causse was elected.

Lionel Causse won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
61.81%
Vote margin
19,897
Margin
23.62 pp
Turnout
72.01%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Ludovic BiesbrouckRN28,26432.60%22.68%
2Lionel CausseENS26,05130.05%20.90%
3Jean-Marc LespadeUG24,64528.43%19.78%
4Marc VernierLR4,6255.33%3.71%
5Dominique LecuonaREG1,3581.57%1.09%
6Stéphane DavidREC9181.06%0.74%
7Pascal DemangeotEXG8390.97%0.67%
Registered
124,617
Voters
89,485
Turnout
71.81%
Valid votes
86,700
Blank ballots
1,886
Null ballots
899
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Lionel CausseElectedENS52,06461.81%41.78%
2Ludovic BiesbrouckRN32,16738.19%25.81%
Registered
124,615
Voters
89,730
Turnout
72.01%
Valid votes
84,231
Blank ballots
4,012
Null ballots
1,487
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Landes

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-4002
Official constituency ID
4002
Department code
40
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Landes Election Result 2024: Lionel Causse

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →