Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 4202

2ème circonscription, Loire election result.

Andrée Taurinya (UG) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Loire with 48.73% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Andrée Taurinya was elected.

Andrée Taurinya won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
48.73%
Vote margin
6,456
Margin
20.19 pp
Turnout
64.12%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Andrée TaurinyaUG13,65243.09%26.83%
2Hervé BreuilRN8,59527.13%16.89%
3Eric Le JaouenUDI7,31023.08%14.36%
4Martial MossmannDVC8712.75%1.71%
5Nathalie DouspisECO6502.05%1.28%
6Sophie DieterichEXG4391.39%0.86%
7Quentin FontvieilleDVC1620.51%0.32%
Registered
50,889
Voters
32,331
Turnout
63.53%
Valid votes
31,679
Blank ballots
474
Null ballots
178
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Andrée TaurinyaElectedUG15,58448.73%30.61%
2Hervé BreuilRN9,12828.54%17.93%
3Eric Le JaouenUDI7,26822.73%14.28%
Registered
50,910
Voters
32,645
Turnout
64.12%
Valid votes
31,980
Blank ballots
495
Null ballots
170
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Loire

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-4202
Official constituency ID
4202
Department code
42
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Loire Election Result 2024: Andrée Taurinya

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →