Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 4408

8ème circonscription, Loire-Atlantique election result.

Matthias Tavel (UG) was elected in round 2 for 8ème circonscription of Loire-Atlantique with 61.68% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Matthias Tavel was elected.

Matthias Tavel won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
61.68%
Vote margin
12,468
Margin
23.36 pp
Turnout
65.83%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Matthias TavelUG18,31730.99%20.10%
2Gauthier BouchetRN17,06528.87%18.72%
3Audrey DufeuENS11,99120.28%13.16%
4Xavier PerrinDVG8,32714.09%9.14%
5Florence BeuveletLR2,5254.27%2.77%
6Eddy Le BellerEXG8901.51%0.98%
Registered
91,147
Voters
60,452
Turnout
66.32%
Valid votes
59,115
Blank ballots
945
Null ballots
392
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Matthias TavelElectedUG32,92261.68%36.11%
2Gauthier BouchetRN20,45438.32%22.44%
Registered
91,169
Voters
60,012
Turnout
65.83%
Valid votes
53,376
Blank ballots
5,002
Null ballots
1,634
Permanent constituency record

8ème circonscription, Loire-Atlantique

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-4408
Official constituency ID
4408
Department code
44
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

8ème circonscription, Loire-Atlantique Election Result 2024: Matthias Tavel

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →