Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 4502

2ème circonscription, Loiret election result.

Emmanuel Duplessy (UG) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Loiret with 56.15% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Emmanuel Duplessy was elected.

Emmanuel Duplessy won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
56.15%
Vote margin
6,559
Margin
12.30 pp
Turnout
66.46%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Elodie BabinRN18,95732.91%21.40%
2Emmanuel DuplessyUG16,14828.03%18.23%
3Caroline JanvierENS13,26323.03%14.97%
4Cyril ColasLR4,5277.86%5.11%
5Yann ChaillouDVG1,9513.39%2.20%
6Bruno CarraniECO1,4742.56%1.66%
7Marie-Odile DuvillardREC7161.24%0.81%
8Farida MegdoudEXG3880.67%0.44%
9Ahmed AachbounDVG1780.31%0.20%
Registered
88,601
Voters
58,836
Turnout
66.41%
Valid votes
57,602
Blank ballots
836
Null ballots
398
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Emmanuel DuplessyElectedUG29,93456.15%33.78%
2Elodie BabinRN23,37543.85%26.38%
Registered
88,623
Voters
58,903
Turnout
66.46%
Valid votes
53,309
Blank ballots
4,330
Null ballots
1,264
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Loiret

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-4502
Official constituency ID
4502
Department code
45
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Loiret Election Result 2024: Emmanuel Duplessy

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →