Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 5001

1ère circonscription, Manche election result.

Philippe Gosselin (DVD) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Manche with 63.45% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Philippe Gosselin was elected.

Philippe Gosselin won in round 2 under the official nuance code DVD. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
63.45%
Vote margin
15,485
Margin
26.90 pp
Turnout
68.97%
Official nuance
DVD
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Philippe GosselinDVD22,51338.30%25.96%
2Franck SimonRN19,33332.89%22.29%
3Guillaume HedouinUG10,79218.36%12.44%
4Michaël MassonENS4,7238.04%5.45%
5Olivia LewiEXG5780.98%0.67%
6Laurent BesagnyREC4180.71%0.48%
7Baptiste RajautECO2500.43%0.29%
8Jacques PoissonDVD1710.29%0.20%
Registered
86,727
Voters
60,035
Turnout
69.22%
Valid votes
58,778
Blank ballots
929
Null ballots
328
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Philippe GosselinElectedDVD36,53163.45%42.12%
2Franck SimonRN21,04636.55%24.27%
Registered
86,729
Voters
59,816
Turnout
68.97%
Valid votes
57,577
Blank ballots
1,694
Null ballots
545
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Manche

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-5001
Official constituency ID
5001
Department code
50
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Manche Election Result 2024: Philippe Gosselin

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →