Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 5302

2ème circonscription, Mayenne election result.

Géraldine Bannier (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Mayenne with 63.98% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Géraldine Bannier was elected.

Géraldine Bannier won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
63.98%
Vote margin
14,530
Margin
27.96 pp
Turnout
68.67%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Géraldine BannierENS18,74635.17%23.50%
2Jean-Michel CadenasRN16,94431.79%21.24%
3Grégory BoisseauUG12,13522.77%15.21%
4Pierre-Elie GuyonDVD4,8779.15%6.11%
5Jean-Luc PlaceEXG3900.73%0.49%
6Patrice GrudeDIV2090.39%0.26%
Registered
79,759
Voters
54,979
Turnout
68.93%
Valid votes
53,301
Blank ballots
1,161
Null ballots
517
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Géraldine BannierElectedENS33,25763.98%41.68%
2Jean-Michel CadenasRN18,72736.02%23.47%
Registered
79,796
Voters
54,799
Turnout
68.67%
Valid votes
51,984
Blank ballots
2,081
Null ballots
734
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Mayenne

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-5302
Official constituency ID
5302
Department code
53
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Mayenne Election Result 2024: Géraldine Bannier

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →