Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 5901

1ère circonscription, Nord election result.

Aurélien Le Coq (UG) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Nord with 75.49% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Aurélien Le Coq was elected.

Aurélien Le Coq won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
75.49%
Vote margin
18,314
Margin
50.98 pp
Turnout
64.08%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 14 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Aurélien Le CoqUG17,80044.20%28.86%
2Carole LeclercqRN7,29818.12%11.83%
3Vanessa DuhamelENS7,05517.52%11.44%
4Amy BahDVG3,5518.82%5.76%
5Brice LauretDVD1,9514.85%3.16%
6Maxime LegrandDVG1,1692.90%1.90%
7Allison MarinhoDVD6101.51%0.99%
8Audric AlexandreDIV3450.86%0.56%
9Pierre MadelainEXG2170.54%0.35%
10Michel LaurençotDVG1990.49%0.32%
11Verena PriemREG580.14%0.09%
12Frédéric ChaouatDIV140.03%0.02%
13Adel BousalhamDVG10.00%0.00%
14Line MarageEXG00.00%0.00%
Registered
61,672
Voters
40,943
Turnout
66.39%
Valid votes
40,268
Blank ballots
448
Null ballots
227
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Aurélien Le CoqElectedUG27,11675.49%43.94%
2Carole LeclercqRN8,80224.51%14.26%
Registered
61,712
Voters
39,548
Turnout
64.08%
Valid votes
35,918
Blank ballots
2,817
Null ballots
813
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Nord

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-5901
Official constituency ID
5901
Department code
59
First-round candidates
14
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Nord Election Result 2024: Aurélien Le Coq

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →