Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 98801

1ere circonscription, Nouvelle-Calédonie election result.

Nicolas Metzdorf (DVD) was elected in round 2 for 1ere circonscription of Nouvelle-Calédonie with 52.41% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Nicolas Metzdorf was elected.

Nicolas Metzdorf won in round 2 under the official nuance code DVD. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
52.41%
Vote margin
3,178
Margin
4.82 pp
Turnout
69.14%
Official nuance
DVD
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 12 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Nicolas MetzdorfDVD22,31639.81%22.97%
2Omayra Lisa Meun NaisselineREG20,37036.34%20.96%
3Philippe DunoyerHOR5,79110.33%5.96%
4Veylma FalaeoDVG2,7314.87%2.81%
5Simon LoueckhoteRN2,5624.57%2.64%
6Muneiko HaocasREG1,2292.19%1.26%
7Juanita Ciane Angexetine Ép RailatiREG3440.61%0.35%
8Cédric DevaudECO2350.42%0.24%
9Pierre-Henri CuenotDVD1730.31%0.18%
10Thomas NasriREC1580.28%0.16%
11Germaine Toléta Nemia Ép BishopREG780.14%0.08%
12Manuel MillarDIV630.11%0.06%
Registered
97,163
Voters
56,916
Turnout
58.58%
Valid votes
56,050
Blank ballots
469
Null ballots
397
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Nicolas MetzdorfElectedDVD34,57752.41%35.59%
2Omayra Lisa Meun NaisselineREG31,39947.59%32.32%
Registered
97,162
Voters
67,177
Turnout
69.14%
Valid votes
65,976
Blank ballots
838
Null ballots
363
Permanent constituency record

1ere circonscription, Nouvelle-Calédonie

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-98801
Official constituency ID
98801
Department code
988
First-round candidates
12
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ere circonscription, Nouvelle-Calédonie Election Result 2024: Nicolas Metzdorf

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →