Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6208

8ème circonscription, Pas-de-Calais election result.

Auguste Evrard (RN) was elected in round 2 for 8ème circonscription of Pas-de-Calais with 52.27% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Auguste Evrard was elected.

Auguste Evrard won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
52.27%
Vote margin
2,589
Margin
4.54 pp
Turnout
64.67%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Auguste EvrardRN27,16446.45%29.40%
2Bertrand PetitUG18,69731.97%20.24%
3Benoît PotterieENS9,82416.80%10.63%
4Hervé RuffinEXG1,1992.05%1.30%
5Alain AtassiDIV9841.68%1.07%
6Jérémie WeberREC6171.05%0.67%
Registered
92,388
Voters
60,046
Turnout
64.99%
Valid votes
58,485
Blank ballots
934
Null ballots
627
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Auguste EvrardElectedRN29,77552.27%32.23%
2Bertrand PetitUG27,18647.73%29.42%
Registered
92,392
Voters
59,746
Turnout
64.67%
Valid votes
56,961
Blank ballots
1,772
Null ballots
1,013
Permanent constituency record

8ème circonscription, Pas-de-Calais

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6208
Official constituency ID
6208
Department code
62
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

8ème circonscription, Pas-de-Calais Election Result 2024: Auguste Evrard

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →