Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6402

2ème circonscription, Pyrénées-Atlantiques election result.

Jean-Paul Matteï (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Pyrénées-Atlantiques with 63.74% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Jean-Paul Matteï was elected.

Jean-Paul Matteï won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
63.74%
Vote margin
16,105
Margin
27.48 pp
Turnout
73.43%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Monique BeckerRN18,91031.14%22.33%
2Jean-Paul MatteïENS17,97229.60%21.23%
3Julien BrunelUG16,08326.49%18.99%
4Marc LabatLR4,6477.65%5.49%
5Jacques MauhouratECO1,4972.47%1.77%
6Patrici CescauREG1,0791.78%1.27%
7Cyrille MarconiEXG5300.87%0.63%
Registered
84,672
Voters
62,356
Turnout
73.64%
Valid votes
60,718
Blank ballots
1,130
Null ballots
508
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Jean-Paul MatteïElectedENS37,34763.74%44.11%
2Monique BeckerRN21,24236.26%25.09%
Registered
84,677
Voters
62,179
Turnout
73.43%
Valid votes
58,589
Blank ballots
2,583
Null ballots
1,007
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Pyrénées-Atlantiques

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6402
Official constituency ID
6402
Department code
64
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Pyrénées-Atlantiques Election Result 2024: Jean-Paul Matteï

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →