Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6914

14ème circonscription, Rhône election result.

Idir Boumertit (UG) was elected in round 2 for 14ème circonscription of Rhône with 65.03% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Idir Boumertit was elected.

Idir Boumertit won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
65.03%
Vote margin
12,466
Margin
30.06 pp
Turnout
58.50%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Idir BoumertitUG21,85448.78%28.54%
2Cédric MermetRN12,63728.21%16.50%
3Ludovic AlmerasENS6,99615.62%9.14%
4David MazzoneLR2,0594.60%2.69%
5Olivier MinouxEXG8151.82%1.06%
6Blandine RihaREC4370.98%0.57%
Registered
76,572
Voters
45,792
Turnout
59.80%
Valid votes
44,798
Blank ballots
655
Null ballots
339
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Idir BoumertitElectedUG26,97465.03%35.21%
2Cédric MermetRN14,50834.97%18.94%
Registered
76,602
Voters
44,815
Turnout
58.50%
Valid votes
41,482
Blank ballots
2,553
Null ballots
780
Permanent constituency record

14ème circonscription, Rhône

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6914
Official constituency ID
6914
Department code
69
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

14ème circonscription, Rhône Election Result 2024: Idir Boumertit

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →