Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6901

1ère circonscription, Rhône election result.

Anaïs Belouassa-Cherifi (UG) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Rhône with 46.60% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Anaïs Belouassa-Cherifi was elected.

Anaïs Belouassa-Cherifi won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
46.60%
Vote margin
5,853
Margin
11.38 pp
Turnout
72.83%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Anaïs Belouassa-CherifiUG22,04542.62%30.65%
2Thomas RudigozENS15,27529.53%21.24%
3Laurent MoutonRN9,36118.10%13.02%
4Grégory SansozLR3,0055.81%4.18%
5Anne ThiriatECO1,1652.25%1.62%
6Brandon AlvesREC4130.80%0.57%
7Jim BugniEXG3530.68%0.49%
8Guillaume EymericDIV1090.21%0.15%
9Ivanka LopouchanskyEXG20.00%0.00%
Registered
71,917
Voters
52,431
Turnout
72.90%
Valid votes
51,728
Blank ballots
505
Null ballots
198
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Anaïs Belouassa-CherifiElectedUG23,97046.60%33.33%
2Thomas RudigozENS18,11735.22%25.19%
3Laurent MoutonRN9,35118.18%13.00%
Registered
71,914
Voters
52,373
Turnout
72.83%
Valid votes
51,438
Blank ballots
702
Null ballots
233
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Rhône

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6901
Official constituency ID
6901
Department code
69
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Rhône Election Result 2024: Anaïs Belouassa-Cherifi

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →