Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 7203

3ème circonscription, Sarthe election result.

Eric Martineau (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 3ème circonscription of Sarthe with 51.44% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Eric Martineau was elected.

Eric Martineau won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
51.44%
Vote margin
1,593
Margin
2.88 pp
Turnout
67.56%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Romain LemoigneRN23,63742.54%27.52%
2Eric MartineauENS16,20929.17%18.87%
3Mathilde JackUG10,31918.57%12.02%
4Vincent GruauLR2,8195.07%3.28%
5Raymond De MalherbeREC1,1312.04%1.32%
6Maryse BrutoutEXG8851.59%1.03%
7Éric TrochonDSV5581.00%0.65%
Registered
85,878
Voters
57,523
Turnout
66.98%
Valid votes
55,558
Blank ballots
1,318
Null ballots
647
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Eric MartineauElectedENS28,39251.44%33.05%
2Romain LemoigneRN26,79948.56%31.20%
Registered
85,894
Voters
58,032
Turnout
67.56%
Valid votes
55,191
Blank ballots
1,981
Null ballots
860
Permanent constituency record

3ème circonscription, Sarthe

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-7203
Official constituency ID
7203
Department code
72
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

3ème circonscription, Sarthe Election Result 2024: Eric Martineau

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →