Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 8102

2ème circonscription, Tarn election result.

Karen Erodi (UG) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Tarn with 50.73% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Karen Erodi was elected.

Karen Erodi won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
50.73%
Vote margin
1,022
Margin
1.46 pp
Turnout
71.77%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Julien BacouRN28,85037.94%26.15%
2Karen ErodiUG24,04831.63%21.80%
3Pierre VerdierENS16,50121.70%14.96%
4Thierno BahLR4,0825.37%3.70%
5Joël EncontreREG1,0581.39%0.96%
6Frederic LamoucheREC9891.30%0.90%
7Boris Gimenez SastreEXG5120.67%0.46%
Registered
110,310
Voters
79,089
Turnout
71.70%
Valid votes
76,040
Blank ballots
2,034
Null ballots
1,015
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Karen ErodiElectedUG35,44750.73%32.13%
2Julien BacouRN34,42549.27%31.21%
Registered
110,310
Voters
79,172
Turnout
71.77%
Valid votes
69,872
Blank ballots
6,474
Null ballots
2,826
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Tarn

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-8102
Official constituency ID
8102
Department code
81
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Tarn Election Result 2024: Karen Erodi

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →