Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 8305

5ème circonscription, Var election result.

Julie Lechanteux (RN) was elected in round 1 for 5ème circonscription of Var with 51.51% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Julie Lechanteux was elected.

Julie Lechanteux won in round 1 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 1
Winner share
51.51%
Vote margin
19,606
Margin
29.28 pp
Turnout
66.74%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Julie LechanteuxElectedRN34,49651.51%33.70%
2Philippe Michel-KleisbauerENS14,89022.23%14.55%
3Aurelien LacourUG8,45012.62%8.26%
4Danièle LombardLR5,3047.92%5.18%
5Hélène Charlotte De BusschèreECO2,0583.07%2.01%
6Vincent ThieryREC1,4292.13%1.40%
7Rémi KranzerEXG3420.51%0.33%
Registered
102,351
Voters
68,310
Turnout
66.74%
Valid votes
66,969
Blank ballots
812
Null ballots
529
No second-round record

This seat was decided in round one.

The Ministry's second-round file excludes constituencies filled in the first round. Electionpedia does not manufacture an empty second-round table.

Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Var

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-8305
Official constituency ID
8305
Department code
83
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
Not held
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Var Election Result 2024: Julie Lechanteux

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →