Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 8902

2ème circonscription, Yonne election result.

Sophie-Laurence Roy (UXD) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Yonne with 50.42% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Sophie-Laurence Roy was elected.

Sophie-Laurence Roy won in round 2 under the official nuance code UXD. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
50.42%
Vote margin
394
Margin
0.84 pp
Turnout
68.32%
Official nuance
UXD
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sophie-Laurence RoyUXD20,99744.51%29.06%
2André VilliersENS13,83729.33%19.15%
3Philippe VeyssiereUG9,19719.50%12.73%
4Iris NakovECO1,0192.16%1.41%
5Thomas VerheggeDSV8951.90%1.24%
6Sylvie DemussyREC6201.31%0.86%
7Anita CarrascoEXG6081.29%0.84%
Registered
72,260
Voters
48,837
Turnout
67.59%
Valid votes
47,173
Blank ballots
1,015
Null ballots
649
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sophie-Laurence RoyElectedUXD23,73650.42%32.85%
2André VilliersENS23,34249.58%32.30%
Registered
72,260
Voters
49,366
Turnout
68.32%
Valid votes
47,078
Blank ballots
1,664
Null ballots
624
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Yonne

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-8902
Official constituency ID
8902
Department code
89
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Yonne Election Result 2024: Sophie-Laurence Roy

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →