Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 7805

5ème circonscription, Yvelines election result.

Yaël Braun-Pivet (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 5ème circonscription of Yvelines with 49.10% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Yaël Braun-Pivet was elected.

Yaël Braun-Pivet won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
49.10%
Vote margin
10,836
Margin
20.94 pp
Turnout
68.72%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Yaël Braun-PivetENS22,87442.79%29.80%
2Yassine BenyettouUG14,60027.31%19.02%
3Jacques MyardDVD12,24122.90%15.95%
4Emilienne GuilleREC1,8263.42%2.38%
5Nathalie LepageDVC9421.76%1.23%
6Alain LépicierEXG4540.85%0.59%
7Ingrid LaroseDVC4300.80%0.56%
8Serilo LookyDVG840.16%0.11%
Registered
76,766
Voters
54,635
Turnout
71.17%
Valid votes
53,451
Blank ballots
949
Null ballots
235
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Yaël Braun-PivetElectedENS25,40049.10%33.08%
2Yassine BenyettouUG14,56428.16%18.97%
3Jacques MyardDVD11,76322.74%15.32%
Registered
76,785
Voters
52,765
Turnout
68.72%
Valid votes
51,727
Blank ballots
812
Null ballots
226
Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Yvelines

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-7805
Official constituency ID
7805
Department code
78
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Yvelines Election Result 2024: Yaël Braun-Pivet

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →