Electionpedia.com
Italy/2022 Chamber election/BASILICATA - U01 (POTENZA)
Official Ministry open data · single-member district

BASILICATA - U01 (POTENZA) result.

Salvatore Caiata received 93,648 votes (38.31%) and ranked first in BASILICATA - U01 (POTENZA) in the official Italian Ministry 2022 Chamber open-data file.

All published direct candidates

9 candidates, every associated list.

The candidate total can exceed the associated list marks because the source separately records ballots marked only for the direct candidate.

CandidateAssociated listsVotesShare
Salvatore CaiataFirst-ranked · source-derived district winner93,64838.31%
Viviana VerriRank 261,11425.00%
Francesco PietrantuonoRank 352,78121.59%
Luca BraiaRank 423,8709.76%
Vincenzo RitunnanoRank 53,6171.48%
Giorgio SantorielloRank 63,5251.44%
Giuseppe LaricciaRank 72,6381.08%
Giuseppe AmodeoRank 82,3040.94%
Luigi Emanuele MarsicoRank 99560.39%
How to interpret this record

BASILICATA - U01 (POTENZA) 2022 Chamber result

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →