Electionpedia.com
Official Ministry quick-result publication · れいわ新選組

Reiwa Shinsengumi election result.

Reiwa Shinsengumi received 425,445.111 single-member votes and 3,805,060 proportional votes in Japan's 2024 House election. The winning-seat workbook assigned 9 House seats.

Two separate ballots

9 winning seats published.

Reiwa Shinsengumi received 425,445.111 single-member votes and 3,805,060 proportional votes nationwide.

Single-member share
0.78%
Proportional share
6.98%
Single-member seats
0
Proportional seats
9
Published winning-seat count

The winning-seat workbook assigned 9 House seats.

0single-member seats
9proportional seats
9total winning seats

These are historical 2024 winning-seat counts by the filing categories published in the Ministry workbook. They are not a current House roster.

Prefecture aggregates · single-member ballot only

Where the party's single-member votes were recorded.

Only prefectures with a nonzero published vote total appear. Each name opens the full prefecture breakdown.

PrefectureVotesValid share
Chiba56,1632.12%
Tokyo54,5070.88%
Osaka49,2711.33%
Gifu48,0025.59%
Saitama37,5321.24%
Kanagawa27,5350.68%
Fukuoka22,6611.08%
Shizuoka21,0031.30%
Okinawa20,284.1113.53%
Aichi17,5290.54%
Yamagata15,8113.04%
Ibaraki14,7831.22%
Kyoto14,5311.35%
Hyogo12,9200.55%
Miyagi12,9131.34%
Permanent filing-category result

Reiwa Shinsengumi (Reiwa)

Native label
れいわ新選組
Electionpedia ID
japan-party-07-reiwa-shinsengumi
Election
2024 Japan House of Representatives
Publication label
速報結果 · quick results
Interpretation boundary

Historical result, not current membership.

The source page labels this collection 速報結果 (quick results). The source compiler reproduces that official publication status and does not relabel the workbooks as a judicial certification or a current membership roster.

How to interpret this record

Reiwa Shinsengumi 2024 Japan House Election Result

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →