Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/West Midlands/Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North
Historical verified result · E14001095

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North general election result, 2024.

Liam Byrne (Labour) won Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North in the 2024 UK general election by 1,566 votes over James Giles (Workers Party of Britain).

Direct answer

Liam Byrne was elected.

Liam Byrne received 10,655 votes (31.21%). James Giles received 9,089 votes (26.63%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Workers Party of Britain
Winning majority
1,566
Turnout
43.91%
Valid votes
34,136
Electorate
77,737
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Liam Byrne ↗ElectedLabour10,65531.21%
2James GilesWorkers Party of Britain9,08926.63%
3Jamie PullinReform UK6,45618.91%
4Caroline ClapperConservative4,63413.58%
5Imran KhanGreen Party2,3606.91%
6Qasim EsakLiberal Democrat9422.76%
Permanent constituency record

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001095
Official constituency code
E14001095
Region
West Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
127
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North General Election Result 2024: Liam Byrne Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →