Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001113

Bootle general election result, 2024.

Peter Dowd (Labour) won Bootle in the 2024 UK general election by 21,983 votes over Darren Burns (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Peter Dowd was elected.

Peter Dowd received 26,729 votes (68.75%). Darren Burns received 4,746 votes (12.21%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
21,983
Turnout
53.23%
Valid votes
38,880
Electorate
73,037
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Peter Dowd ↗ElectedLabour26,72968.75%
2Darren BurnsReform UK4,74612.21%
3Neil DoolinGreen Party3,90410.04%
4Rowena BassConservative1,6744.31%
5John GibsonLiberal Democrat1,3013.35%
6Ian SmithWorkers Party of Britain5261.35%
Permanent constituency record

Bootle, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001113
Official constituency code
E14001113
Region
North West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
139
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Bootle General Election Result 2024: Peter Dowd Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →