Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001115

Bournemouth East general election result, 2024.

Tom Hayes (Labour) won Bournemouth East in the 2024 UK general election by 5,479 votes over Tobias Ellwood (Conservative).

Direct answer

Tom Hayes was elected.

Tom Hayes received 18,316 votes (40.78%). Tobias Ellwood received 12,837 votes (28.58%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
5,479
Turnout
62.07%
Valid votes
44,910
Electorate
72,354
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Tom Hayes ↗ElectedLabour18,31640.78%
2Tobias Ellwood ↗Conservative12,83728.58%
3Martin HouldenReform UK6,26813.96%
4Jon NicholasLiberal Democrat3,0826.86%
5Joe SalmonGreen Party2,7906.21%
6Kieron WilsonIndependent1,5293.40%
7Miles PennSocial Democratic Party880.20%
Permanent constituency record

Bournemouth East, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001115
Official constituency code
E14001115
Region
South West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
143
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Bournemouth East General Election Result 2024: Tom Hayes Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →