Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001123

Brent West general election result, 2024.

Barry Gardiner (Labour) won Brent West in the 2024 UK general election by 3,793 votes over Sushil Rapatwar (Conservative).

Direct answer

Barry Gardiner was elected.

Barry Gardiner received 17,258 votes (41.71%). Sushil Rapatwar received 13,465 votes (32.54%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
3,793
Turnout
51.70%
Valid votes
41,376
Electorate
80,027
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Barry Gardiner ↗ElectedLabour17,25841.71%
2Sushil RapatwarConservative13,46532.54%
3Paul LorberLiberal Democrat3,0137.28%
4Baston De'Medici-JaguarGreen Party2,8056.78%
5Nadia KlokWorkers Party of Britain2,7746.70%
6Ian CollierReform UK2,0614.98%
Permanent constituency record

Brent West, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001123
Official constituency code
E14001123
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
199
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Brent West General Election Result 2024: Barry Gardiner Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →