Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001131

Bristol Central general election result, 2024.

Carla Denyer (Green Party) won Bristol Central in the 2024 UK general election by 10,407 votes over Thangam Debbonaire (Labour).

Direct answer

Carla Denyer was elected.

Carla Denyer received 24,539 votes (56.59%). Thangam Debbonaire received 14,132 votes (32.59%).

Winning party
Green Party
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
10,407
Turnout
69.12%
Valid votes
43,365
Electorate
62,735
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Carla Denyer ↗ElectedGreen Party24,53956.59%
2Thangam Debbonaire ↗Labour14,13232.59%
3Samuel WilliamsConservative1,9984.61%
4Robert ClarkeReform UK1,3383.09%
5Nicholas CoombesLiberal Democrat1,1622.68%
6Kellie-Jay KeenParty of Women1960.45%
Permanent constituency record

Bristol Central, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001131
Official constituency code
E14001131
Region
South West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Green gain from Lab
Invalid ballots
165
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Bristol Central General Election Result 2024: Carla Denyer Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →