Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001141

Buckingham and Bletchley general election result, 2024.

Callum Anderson (Labour) won Buckingham and Bletchley in the 2024 UK general election by 2,421 votes over Iain Stewart (Conservative).

Direct answer

Callum Anderson was elected.

Callum Anderson received 17,602 votes (36.95%). Iain Stewart received 15,181 votes (31.87%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
2,421
Turnout
63.66%
Valid votes
47,641
Electorate
74,832
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Callum Anderson ↗ElectedLabour17,60236.95%
2Iain Stewart ↗Conservative15,18131.87%
3Jordan CattellReform UK7,46815.68%
4Dominic DyerLiberal Democrat4,3009.03%
5Amanda OnwuemeneGreen Party2,5905.44%
6Ray BradyIndependent5001.05%
Permanent constituency record

Buckingham and Bletchley, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001141
Official constituency code
E14001141
Region
South East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
206
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Buckingham and Bletchley General Election Result 2024: Callum Anderson Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →