Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/London/Chingford and Woodford Green
Historical verified result · E14001167

Chingford and Woodford Green general election result, 2024.

Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative) won Chingford and Woodford Green in the 2024 UK general election by 4,757 votes over Shama Tatler (Labour).

Direct answer

Iain Duncan Smith was elected.

Iain Duncan Smith received 17,281 votes (35.62%). Shama Tatler received 12,524 votes (25.82%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
4,757
Turnout
65.55%
Valid votes
48,512
Electorate
74,010
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Iain Duncan Smith ↗ElectedConservative17,28135.62%
2Shama TatlerLabour12,52425.82%
3Faiza ShaheenIndependent12,44525.65%
4Paul LuggeriReform UK3,6537.53%
5Chris BrodyGreen Party1,3342.75%
6Josh HadleyLiberal Democrat1,2752.63%
Permanent constituency record

Chingford and Woodford Green, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001167
Official constituency code
E14001167
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
135
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Chingford and Woodford Green General Election Result 2024: Iain Duncan Smith Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →