Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/East Midlands/Corby and East Northamptonshire
Historical verified result · E14001179

Corby and East Northamptonshire general election result, 2024.

Lee Barron (Labour) won Corby and East Northamptonshire in the 2024 UK general election by 6,331 votes over Tom Pursglove (Conservative).

Direct answer

Lee Barron was elected.

Lee Barron received 21,020 votes (42.39%). Tom Pursglove received 14,689 votes (29.62%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
6,331
Turnout
62.95%
Valid votes
49,589
Electorate
78,770
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Lee Barron ↗ElectedLabour21,02042.39%
2Tom Pursglove ↗Conservative14,68929.62%
3Eddie McDonaldReform UK8,76017.67%
4Lee ForsterGreen Party2,5075.06%
5Chris LoftsLiberal Democrat2,1914.42%
6Karen BlottIndependent4220.85%
Permanent constituency record

Corby and East Northamptonshire, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001179
Official constituency code
E14001179
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
165
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Corby and East Northamptonshire General Election Result 2024: Lee Barron Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →